Home  
Thursday, November 21, 2019
Log in or create a new MyGrange account
Keyword / Search: 
 
 
 
 

 


 
 
Family Activities News
CWA Contest Winners
 

By Pat Palmer, CT State Grange Family Activities Director

  JULY 3, 2013 --

A BIG THANK YOU to all who entered the New England Grange Needlework contests and the CT State Baking, Craft and Decorate a Basket contests.  The entries were beautiful and very imaginative.  Keep up the good work for next year.  I have the list of winners here and the ribbons and prize money have been picked up by your Pomona CWA chairman or someone from your Pomona.  No waiting until October this year.  The winners of the NE Needlework contests will be sent to the BIG E for judging and then on to the National Grange Session for a showcase of excellence for each state.  If you are one of the first place winners and this would be a hardship not to receive your entry until the end of November, please let me or your Pomona chairman know.

 

New England Needlework Contest - 2013

Class A – Afghans

1st Place - Maryalyce Lee – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

2nd Place - Dorothy Mrowka – Colchester (Pom. #6)

3rd Place- Judy Hill – Coventry (Pom. #3)

Class B – Doilies

1st Place - Carol Nelson – Vernon (Pom. #3)

2nd Place - Maryalyce Lee – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

Class C  - Embroidery

1st Place - Edith Schoell – Manchester (Pom. #3)

Class D – 3-Piece Baby Set

1st Place - Maryalyce Lee – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

2nd Place - Gladys Chorley – Colchester (Pom. #6)

3rd Place - Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange (Pom. #3)

Class E – Plastic Canvas

1st Place - Shirley Moore – Riverton (Pom. #4)

2nd Place - Cindy Hupper – Meriden (Pom. #1)

3rd Place - Joan Ziegler – Redding (Pom. #9)

Class F – Counted Cross Stitch

1st Place - Mariellen Baxter – Vernon (Pom. #3)

2nd Place - Barbara Foskett – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

Class G – Adult Garment

1st Place - Maryalyce Lee – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

2nd Place - Nancy Pritcherd – non-member (Pom. #7)

Class H – Latch Hook

1st Place - Dorothy Joselovitz – Redding (Pom. #9)

2nd Place - Lois Evankow – Lyme  (Pom. #6)

Class I – Quilted Wall Hanging

1st Place - Karen MacDonald – Redding (Pom. #9)

2nd Place - Lois Evankow – Lyme (Pom. #3)

Class J – Stuffed Toy

1st Place - Maryalyce Lee – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

2nd Place - Alione Cone – Lyme Grange (Pom. #6)

3rd Place - Cindy Anderson – N. Stonington (Pom. #9)

Class K – Baby Afghans

1st Place - Maryalyce Lee – Cheshire (Pom. #5)

2nd Place - Dorothy Mrowka – Colchester (Pom. #6)

Baking Contest - Adult

1st Place - Sara Bement – Winchester Grange

2nd Place - Ellen Samaska – Bethlehem Grange

3rd Place - Kay Ruff – Glastonbury Grange

Baking Contest – Junior

1st Place - Lillian Sharpe – Ekonk Jr. Grange

Decorate A Basket 

Group A – Outside & Inside

1st Place - Marilyn Stitham – Old Lyme Grange

2nd Place - Doris Johnson – Old Lyme Grange

3rd Place - Michele Bernhardt – Cheshire Grange

Decorate A Basket

Group B – Outside Only

1st Place - Michele Bernhardt – Cheshire Grange

2nd Place - Janet Haller – Wallingford Grange

Craft Contest – Needlework

1st Place - Eva O’Connell – Colchester Grange

2nd Place - Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange

3rd Place - Joan Ziegler – Redding Grange

Craft Contest – Other Media

1st Place - Martha Trask – Cheshire Grange

2nd Place - Cathy Russi – Colchester Grange

3rd Place - Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange

 
 
 

 
     
     
       
© 2019 The Connecticut State Grange. All Rights Reserved.