Home  
Saturday, February 23, 2019
Log in or create a new MyGrange account
Keyword / Search: 
 
 
 
 

 


 
 
Family Activities News
NE Needlework Contest Winners Announced
 

By Pat Palmer, CT State Grange Family Activities Director

  AUGUST 3, 2012 --

Thank you again to all that entered the contests for “Let’s Celebrate Day” (winners are listed below) and now that you are all wondering what you can do during these exceptionally hot days of July and August, the National Grange will again be decorating Christmas Trees to be displayed at the National Session.  As such, we are asking anyone who would like to make Christmas ornaments to be donated for the CT tree.  They may be brought to State Session and will be mailed to National.  Also a reminder of the quilt squares contest as well.

 

NEW ENGLAND NEEDLEWORK CONTEST WINNERS – 2012

*Only the Community Grange of the winner is listed.  Each entry won at their respective Pomona Grange to qualify for State Competiton.


Class A - Afghans

1- Diane Leith   - Colchester Grange

2- Linda Beers – non-member/New Haven Cty.

3- Dawn Percoski – Enfield Grange

 

Class B – Doilies

1- Doris Shaw – Tunxis Grange

2- Cindy Anderson – No. Stonington Grange

3- Shirley Lemieux – Winchester Grange

 

Class C  - Embroidery

1- Sandy Peterson – Lyme Grange

 

Class D – 3-Piece Baby Set

1- Edna Schneider – non –member Harmony

2- Elizabeth Ryducha – Cheshire Grange

3- Wilma Zemko – Colchester Grange

 

Class E – Plastic Canvas

1- Cindy Hupper – Meriden Grange

2- Joan Ziegler – Redding Grange

3- Ted Beebe – Norwich Grange

 

Class F – Counted Cross Stitch

1- Mariellen Baxter – Vernon Grange

2- Barbara Foskett – Cheshire Grange

 

Class G – Adult Garment

1- Gail Stephen – Harmony Grange

2- Marilyn Stitham – Old Lyme Grange

3- Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange

 

Class H – Latch Hook

1- Dorothy Joselovitz – Redding Grange

2- Place – Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange

3- Place – James Tucker – Bethlehem Grange

Class I – Quilted Wall Hanging

1- Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange

 

Class J – Stuffed Toy

1- Maryalce Lee – Wolcott Grange

2- Alione Cone – Lyme Grange

3- Cindy Anderson – No. Stonington

 

CT STATE CONTEST WINNERS – 2012

Baking Contest - Adult

1- Eloise Osuch – Bethlehem Grange

2- Doris Johnson – Old Lyme Grange

3- Lila Cleveland – Stonington Grange

 

Baking Contest – Junior

1- Lillian Sharpe – Ekonk Jr. Grange

 

Scrapbooks

1- Cheryl Robinson – Tolland Grange

2- Michele Bernhardt – Cheshire Grange

 

Decorate A Basket 

Group A – Outside & Inside

1- Marcia Cutrole – Wallingford Grange

2- Margaret Nevelos

3- Michele Bernhardt – Cheshire Grange

 

Decorate A Basket

Group B – Outside Only

1- Karen MacDonald – Redding Grange

2- Cindy Legg – Beacon Valley Grange

3- Peggy Garrity – Cannon Grange

 

Craft Contest – Needlework

1- Alma Graham – Echo Grange

2-  Cindy Anderson – North Stonington Grange

3- Lois Evankow – Lyme Grange

 

Craft Contest – Other Media

1- Cathy Russi – Colchester Grange

2- Maryalyce Lee – Wolcott Grange

3- Cathy Russi – Colchester Grange

 

 
 
 

 
     
     
       
© 2019 The Connecticut State Grange. All Rights Reserved.