Home  
Sunday, August 18, 2019
Log in or create a new MyGrange account
Keyword / Search: 
 
 
 
 

 


 
 
Family Activities News
Thanks for helping us to Celebrate
  SEPTEMBER 2010 --

Thank you to everyone who attended or took part in any way in "Let's Celebrate."

It was a busy two days, but we fell it was worth it to have the pleasure of judging and displaying the wonderful entries in the needlework, craft, and baking contests of the CWA.

Needlework Contest

Afghans- 1- Joan Kravson, Tunxis; 2- Ramona Fassio, Winchester, 3- Irene Percoski, Enfield.

Doilies- 1- Mae Chemerynski, Colchester; 2- Carol Nelson, Vernon; 3- Jane Wendell, Simsbury.

Embroidery- 1- Edith Schoell, Manchester; 2- Hazel Hallier, Watertown; 3- Pat Conger, Vernon

Baby Set- 1- Edna Schneider, Harmony; 2- Irene Percoski, Enfield; 3- Lois Evankow, Lyme

Plastic Canvas- 1- Ted Beebe, Manchester; 2- Elizabeth Ryducha, Cheshire; 3- Anne-Marie Knockenhauer, Norwich

Counted Cross Stitch- 1- Richard Bauchac, Trumbull (non-member); 2- Marianne Baster, Vernon; 3- Sandy Peterson, Lyme

Adult Garment- 1- Edna M. Schneider, Trumbull (non-member)

Latch Hook- 1- George McPherson, Stonington; 2- Kathryn Ruff, Glastonbury; 3- Pearl Godin, Wolcott

Quilted Wall Hanging- 1- Karen Macdonald, Redding; 2- Geraldine Strong, Vernon

Stuffed Toy- 1- Jennifer Schirmer, Vernon; 2- Marita Rand, Lyme; 3- Maryalice Lee, Cheshire

Nifty Needles- 1- Nicole Stands (age 9), Old Lyme

Dress A Doll- 1- Norma DePietro, Glastonbury; 2- Susan Carol Sullier, Trumbull; 3- Ruth Herbele, Manchester

Junior- 1- Angelina DeDominicis, Hillstown Jr. #87

Baking Contest- Calico Muffins

1- Pam Wright, Winchester; 2- Irene Percoski, Enfield; 3- Carole Mancini, Beacon Valley; Hon. Mentions: Jane Haines, Oxford; Alma Graham, Echo; Joan Olschefski, Wallingford.

Craft Contest

Needlework- 1- Lois Evankow, Lyme; 2- Joan Ziegler, Redding; 3- Barbara Kulisch, Old Lyme

Other Media- 1- Nancy Standley, Harmony; 2- Nancy Rottman; 3- Barbara Robert, Watertown

Junior- 1- Alissa LaCasse, Hillstown Jr.; Angelina DeDominicis, Hillstown Jr.

Congratulations to all the ribbon winners! Keep up the great work you are doing!

 
 
 

 
     
     
       
© 2019 The Connecticut State Grange. All Rights Reserved.